Welcome To Forestry South Africa
Wednesday, October 16, 2019

click here to see
all logo's

May : NMMU George graduation joy

previous page
23 May, 2016

NMMU George graduation joy

 

NMMU
The first group of NMMU George graduates who qualified with the Higher Certificate Veldfire Management, with the Executive Dean of Science, Prof Azwinndini Muronga, Prof Quinton Johnson, Campus Principal (back, centre) and lecturers Hannes van Zyl (front, third from left), Tiaan Pool and Gerhard Engelbrecht.


NMMU's April 2016 graduation season commenced on a high note at the Civic Centre in George with no less than three graduation sessions (6, 7 and 8 April) during which a record number of students were awarded postgraduate degrees, undergraduate degrees, national diplomas and higher certificates in four faculties - Science, Business and Economic Sciences; Education; and Engineering, the Built Environment and Information Technology.   Overall about ten percent of NMMU George graduates gained their qualifications with distinction.

In an inspiring address, Prof Derrick Swartz, NMMU Vice-Chancellor, appealed to the graduates to look beyond their own self-actualisation and to use their ideas or careers to help build a better future and create opportunities for the next generation - to change the world so that it becomes more socially just and inclusive of all the peoples who live in it. He urged the graduates to "uncompromisingly stand for the values of Madiba" and to give back to society as brand custodians and alumni.

Science Faculty
The Science Faculty rendered about 60% of the George Campus graduates this year with excellent growth at BTech-level where a third of the Science graduates across the Agricultural Management, Forestry and Nature Conservation programmes qualified with BTech degrees - 15% with distinction. The National Diploma Agricultural Management rendered the largest number of NMMU George Science Faculty graduates, followed by the niche programmes - Forestry and Nature Conservation - along with Game Ranch Management and Wood Technology.

NMMU
Science Faculty master's graduates Peet Botes (f.l.t.r.), Jama Mashele, Samantha Mc Culloch (second from right) and Andrew Jackson (far right) celebrating with the Executive Dean of Science, Prof Azwinndini Muronga and Prof Quinton Johnson, Campus Principal.


New Higher Certificates
The introduction of new qualifications at the NMMU George Campus during the past two academic years also saw the first set of students qualifying with the Higher Certificate IT in User Support Services; as well as the Higher Certificate in Veldfire Management (HCVM) where 16% of the students, mostly part-time candidates, achieved the qualification Cum Laude.

Boost for Business
Students who graduated with one of several qualifications within the Business and Economic Sciences Faculty - notably a variety of highly commended and sought-after BCom degrees (Accounting for Chartered Accountants; General Accounting; General: Business Management and General: Economics), as well as the versatile National Diplomas in Management, Marketing or Tourism Management, also represent a boost for business in the region and beyond.

Education stars
The BEd (Further Education and Training) George graduates represented the single largest group of graduates, with 22% of this excelling group attaining the degree with distinction.

NMMU
Science Faculty master's graduates, Samantha Mc Culloch, Peet Botes, Jama Mashele, lecturer/supervisor Bianca Currie, Andrew Jackson, and (seated) Prof Christo Fabricius and Prof Raymond Auerbach.


Masters of their subject

NMMU lecturing staff in the faculties of Education, Business and Economic Sciences and Science, were also amongst the Master's graduates capped in George.

These included the George Campus' Academic coordinator for the Education Faculty,  Mrs Nicola van Zyl, who was presented with the degree, Master of Education (Research); BCom Accounting Lecturer, Ms Catherine Fourie who received the degree Master of Commerce (Coursework) and Botany lecturer and postgraduate NMMU George student, Ms Jama Mashele who, with her qualification in Master of Science (Botany) is also ploughing back her knowledge and expertise as the most recently appointed lecturer in the School of Natural Resource Management at the George Campus.

Students who graduated in George with the degree Master of Technology in Nature Conservation (Research) included Peet Botes, Donovan de Swardt, Andrew Jackson and Samantha Mc Culloch.  Their interesting research projects had, respectively,  focused on the management of Chacma Baboons in a peri-urban environment; the effects of Mopani Worms on soil nutrients in a nature reserve in Limpopo; investigating the effectiveness of microcatchments at enhancing transplant performance in Nama-Karoo riparian ecosystem restoration; and the assessment of three public-sector agencies with regards to absorptive capacity for responding to environmental change.

NMMU George Campus Principal, Prof Quinton Johnson, expressed his pride and joy at the outstanding achievements of the young "Madibaz" for attaining this special milestone in their lives.  He also thanked all NMMU staff for the important role they play in shaping "sustainable futures leaders".

NMMU
4 BTech Forestry Cum Laude students with Andrew McEwan, SAIF President.

Congratulations, NMMU George Campus Graduates 2016!


FACULTY OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC SCIENCES


MASTER OF COMMERCE (COURSEWORK) -
FOURIE, Catherine (Taxation)
Treatise: FAIRNESS AND EFFICACY OF THE PENALTY PROVISIONS IN THE TAX ADMINISTRATION ACT NO. 28 OF 2011. Supervisor: Prof AJN Brettenny.

BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (ACCOUNTING FOR CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS)
DLAMINI, Zanele; MTAMBO, Nompumelelo; MUTHAVHI, Khuthadzo; NEL, Jacobus; SAMUEL, Salizwa; SMIT, Anneke; THABETHE, Nokuthula; VAN DER MERWE, Danelle.
Cum Laude: POTGIETER, Gizelle.

BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (GENERAL ACCOUNTING)
GESWINT, Lorenzo; GIL, Ruth; GROBLER, Vonita; MBATHA, Mbuso; VELAPHI, Phumeza; VICTOR, Annika.

BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (GENERAL: BUSINESS MANAGEMENT)
DE WET, Martin; DRAAI, Rionel; LOMBARD, Armand; MALL, Nasser; VERITY, David.

BACHELOR OF COMMERCE (GENERAL: ECONOMICS)
JUNGBAUER-RUDMAN, Duncan; RIEHL, Danicka; THAMAE, Palesa.

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: MANAGEMENT
ATKINS, Michael-Joshua; BARNARD, Anneke; BOKODA, Nandipha; BOWERS, Doveno; CALITZ, Chérie; CLOETE, Ashley; DANI, Siphamandla; DYESHANA, Asanda; HUGHES-TREHERNE, Constant; MADUNA, Olwethu; MART, Thomas; MASUKU, Nondumiso; MDLETSHE, Khololuhle; MDODA, Sizeka; MOTLOGELWA, Phenyo; NOMANA, Yonela; POTELA, Thembisa; SMITH, Ricardo; SOLOMONS, Jaswayne.
Cum Laude: MAKASI, Zikhona

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: MARKETING
DAVEL, Frederick; DE JAGER, Jana; DE SWARDT, Suné;  LOUWRENS, Lodewikus; MASEBENI, Anathi; MOSALA, Paulus; MOTEANE, Lesego; OLIVIER, Eunice; PRETORIUS, Bianca; SEPTEMBER, Nandipha; SUMATI, Dikkeledi.
Cum Laude: GILES, Roxanne.

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: TOURISM MANAGEMENT

DRAAI, Anele; JONES, Prudence; MAQEBULA, Bomkazi; MJINZANA, Asafika; MOGWENI, Thandeka; PHILLIPSON, Tanelle; SKOSANA, Xoliswa; TSHAKA, Sibulele; TSHIVHASE, Rudzani.
Cum Laude:
ERASMUS, Nazneen.

FACULTY OF EDUCATION


MASTER OF EDUCATION (RESEARCH) -
VAN ZYL, Nicola
Dissertation: INVESTIGATING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MATHEMATICAL KNOWLEDGE FOR TEACHING AND SELF - EFFICACY BELIEFS OF PRE - SERVICE MATHEMATICAL LITERACY TEACHERS. Supervisor: DR LF Meiring; Co-supervisor: Ms M van Zyl.

BACHELOR OF EDUCATION (FURTHER EDUCATION AND TRAINING)
AVONTUUR, Angelique; BARNARD, Sannette; BEUKES, Kayla; BOSHOFF, Rudi; BRUCE, Michelle; BRUINTJIES, Jomadrin Juandré; BUYS, Sunya; CHAKATA, Azola; CRONJE, Danielle; DU PREEZ, Aniel; DU PREEZ, Juney; FOURIE, Nelia; GERBER, Armand; HANNIES, Megan; JANSEN, Philip; JORDAAN, Karin; JOUBERT, Charl; LANGEVELDT, Dean; LOURENCE, Duvabre; LUREMAN, Zane; PRINSLOO, Marinda; PUREN, Sasley; RHODE, Tanita; SAMUELS, Dwain; SAWUTI, Siviwe; STOFFELS, Carren-Ann; STRYDOM, Zihan; TRUTER, William; WEBER, Constance.
Cum Laude: BOTHA, Adri; HEUNIS, Jo-Ralene; LÖTTER, Jolize; MAHLANGU, Precious; MARX, Monique; PEAKE, Catherine; PILLAY, Kellina; VAN ROOYEN, Rochelle.

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

MASTER OF SCIENCE (RESEARCH) - MASHELE, N'Wa-Jama (Botany)

Dissertation: CROP YIELDS FROM ORGANIC AND CONVENTIONAL FARMING SYSTEMS IN SOUTH AFRICA'S SOUTHERN CAPE. Supervisor: Prof RMB Auerbach; Co-supervisor: Prof M de Wit.

MASTER OF TECHNOLOGY: NATURE CONSERVATION (RESEARCH)
BOTES, Peet.
Dissertation: THE MANAGEMENT OF CHACMA BABOONS AND HUMANS IN A PERI-URBAN ENVIRONMENT: A CASE STUDY FROM NELSON MANDELA METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY'S GEORGE CAMPUS. Supervisor: Prof C Fabricius; Co-supervisor: Dr C Coetsee.

DE SWARDT, Donovan. Dissertation: INVESTIGATING THE EFFECTS OF MOPANI WORMS
(IMBRASIA BELINA) ON SOIL NUTRIENTS, VENETIA LIMPOPO NATURE RESERVE, LIMPOPO PROVINCE, SOUTH AFRICA. Supervisor: Dr C Wigley-Coetsee; Co-supervisor: Prof TM O'Connor.

JACKSON, Andrew. Dissertation: INVESTIGATING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF MICROCATCHMENTS AT ENHANCING TRANSPLANT PERFORMANCE IN NAMA-KAROO RIPARIAN ECOSYSTEM RESTORATION. Supervisor: Ms B Currie; Co-supervisors: Dr SJ Milton, Ms B Schumann and Dr B Wigley.

MC CULLOCH, Samantha.
Dissertation: ABSORPTIVE CAPACITY FOR RESPONDING TO ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE: AN ASSESSMENT OF THREE PUBLIC-SECTOR AGENCIES.
Supervisor: Dr C Wigley-Coetsee; Co-supervisors: Prof C Fabricius and Prof D Roux.

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY: AGRICULTURAL MANAGEMENT
GORDON, Xander; HUDSON, Terri-Jade; KEAN, Emma; MCASA, Odwa; NGCOBO, Nosipho; NOMJANA, Vuyani; NTSHANGASE, Obey; RADEBE, Zethu; REID, Guy; SNYMAN, Amorie; VÖLKER, Carl.
Cum Laude: GREEFF, Evert.

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY: FORESTRY

COOPER, Andrew; CUNNINGHAM, Henry; DEMBURE, Tigere; ECKLEY, John; GOWER, Jonathan; JAMES, Daniel; KHESWA, Nondumiso; MABANDLA, Power Asanda; MADHLOPE, Sanelisiwe; MALE, Baxolise; MAMATHUNTSHA, Maanda; MAPEKULA, Thabo; MATHELELE, Florah; MATSANE, Katlego; MBANDEZI, Siphiwo; MBAZANA, Mtokozisi; MBELE, Sicelo; MBELU, Luyanda; MNIKATHI, Philani; MOSHOESHOE, Mosuoenyane; NEPHAWE, Emmanuel; NGANGE, Vukile; NKOSI, Zinhle; NOMVALO, Asanda; RICHTER, Sean; SCOTT, Philip; VOLONTIYA, Thomas; ZONDI, Xolani; ZWANE, Victor Zakhele.
Cum Laude: DLAMINI, Lindokuhle; HECHTER, Ullrich; MENNELL, Jason; NDLOVU, Noxolo.

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY: GAME RANCH MANAGEMENT
LAMBRECHTS, Cornelia; MELROSE, David; NICOL, James; OLIVIER, Jason.
Cum Laude:
GOUWS, Marolene.

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY: NATURE CONSERVATION
BARNARD, Matthew; BROOKE, Christopher; DU PREEZ, Brian; DUMA, Nombuyiselo; ERASMUS, Ruan; JOUBERT, Jarrett; KINGMA, Casey; KOEGELENBERG, Bianca; LOTTINO, Carolina; MARSHALL-SMITH, Simoné; MARTENS, Francis; MOUSKI, Pierre; RODRIGUES, Demi; VAN SITTERT, Michelle; VORSTER, Samantha; WEYER, Callum.
Cum Laude: ALGAR, Bradley; BENADE, Zandri; MACALLISTER, Alison; MATTHEE, Ruan; VERMEULEN, Mika.

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY: WOOD TECHNOLOGY
DE JAGER, Francois; GEVERS, Dieter; GRIMBEEK, Terry; MARAIS, Peter.

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: AGRICULTURAL MANAGEMENT
ACQUISTO, Guiseppe; BROOKS, Mathew; CILLIERS, Jean; CLOWES, Craig; CORFE, Gavin; CUTU, Viwe; DAVIES, Kevin; DAY, Craig; DU PLESSIS, Daniel; DYAKOPU, Luxolo; JARDIM, David; JONGA, Nelisa; JULIES, Ronwyn; KEWANA, Yolanda; KEYSER, David; KEYSER, Kevin; KNOBEL, Ruan; KRÄMER, Alex; LE GRANGE, Francois; LIBALELE, Sivuyile; MABASO, Makungu; MKHONZA, Samukelisiwe; MKREZO, Aphiwe; MNGAMBI, Ncubekazi; MOKGOBI, Thabang; NDLOVU, Senzo; NGCOBO, Sthembelo; PILISANI, Abongile; PITA, Nkosinathi; SANADAYO, Thandokazi; SMITH, Francis; STAY, Jason; TAYLOR, Mark; THOMSON, Brett; WELLS, Roan.

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: FORESTRY
BHAYI, Hendrick; DI, Thanduxolo; DUBE, Phindile; FERREIRA, Emmanuel; HECHTER, Heinrich; KEPE, Viwe; LETAOANA, Josias Tshukudu; MABUZA, Majawodwa; MABUZA, Mpendulo Bongani; MASHELE, Thobekile; MATHEBULA, Ntombikayise; MATHUMBU, Nhlamulo; MAVANA, Asanda;MAVUSO, Bawinile; MDLALOSE, Minenhle; MGEDEZI, Koyisa; MNGOMEZULU, Mabongi; MOKOENA, Ntozinhle; MTHETHWA, Mzwandile; MTOLO, Derrick; NDLOVU, Nkosinathi; NDUKU, Luvuyo; NGCONGO, Nompilo; NGEMA, Mfanafuthi; NKUNA, Miyelani; NTANDANE, Clement Siyabonga; NXUSANI, Onke; SEBELEBELE, Mmetja; SITHOLE, Thubelihle; SIWELA, Miyelani; SIYAYA, Sipho; SMITH, Kerry; SOMO, Raymond.
Cum Laude: MKHOMBE, Maxwell Masizakala.

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: GAME RANCH MANAGEMENT
ARMOED, Carllynn; ARMSTRONG, Ian; BOTHA, Lloyd; DU PLESSIS, Pieter; FREITAS, Michael; HUGO, Juan-Pierre; HULLEY, Brandon; LE GRANGE, Wiann; MCLENNAN, Angus; SCHOLTZ, Jason; SCROOBY, Victor; VAN BEBBER, Tessa; VAN DE RUIT, Patrick; VAN ECK, Hendrik.

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: NATURE CONSERVATION
ALEXANDER, Christopher; BARNARD, Ruaan; BOTHA, Aletta; CHETTY, Keesha; CHRISTIE, Rayn; CROMHOUT, Sarah-Anne; DE VILLIERS, Barry; DICKINSON, Justine; FOURIE, Robin; HOEBEN, Tiaan; HYDE, Clive; LANGABI, Qamani Leletu; LOTTER, Dane; MAKWETU, Nam; MANA, Athenkosi; MARAIS, Kara; MBALIGONTSI, Athenkosi; MDLULWA, Siphelele; MFAZWE, Zizipho; MHLANGA, Nicholas; MYATAZA, Nondumiso; NAKANI, Noluthando; NOMSOBO, Ntlahla; ROSSOUW, Petro; SMIT, Naudé; SMITH, Henry; SWART, Kylie; THERON, Danielle; VAN DER MERWE, Jonathan; WILEY, Emma; YOUNG, Cyanne.
Cum Laude: BABILON, Kenneth; BADENHORST, Jade; NORTJE, Achley.

NATIONAL DIPLOMA: WOOD TECHNOLOGY

CHONCO, Ayabonga; MKULA, Nande; MNCWABE, Nkanyiso; NDOVELA, Lisakhanya; NTSOMBOYI, Anda; SITHOLE, Mpheu; VAN EEDEN, Gideon; VAN NIEKERK, Loghan.

HIGHER CERTIFICATE IN VELDFIRE MANAGEMENT
BENNIE, Sthokozisile; FREDERICKS, Frank; JOKAZI, Zamokuhle; KULA, Siphosethu; KWAKE, Esihle; KWAZA, Vuyolwethu; LUZIPO, Siyabonga Esetu; MASHIGO, Gift Siphesihle; MKHIZE, Nozipho; MKIZE, Anita; MNGADI, Thandazile; MVUMBI, Esethu; NDUKU, Siphesande; NKAMBULE, Nonzuzo; OOSTHUISEN, Wiaan; PEDRO, Franco; PHETHA, Lungile; RILEY, Kayleen; VAN WYK, Annalize.
Cum Laude:
BEZUIDENHOUT, Ian; CHINGWARU, Cleopas; GOVENDER, Navashi; HENDRIKZ, Jacob; PHENETHI, Tlalane.

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

HIGHER CERTIFICATE IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN USER SUPPORT SERVICES

APRIL, Lizano; BURGER, Rasmus; DIGUE, Juandré; DU PLESSIS, Natalie; DU PLOOY, Leo; JACOBS, Chavandré; MARX, Dean; MOOLMAN, James.
Cum Laude: PIO, Abré.


click here to see
all logo's