• Arxada
  • Bell
  • FSC
  • Hin-Tech Manufacturing
  • John Deere
  • Khulani Timber Industries
  • LESH
  • Loadtech Load Cells
  • Ponsse
  • Rance Timbers
  • Sappi
  • SAWPA
  • SSA
  • UCL Sawmill
  • Wood-Mizer
  • Wuhlf

National Trees: Tree of the Year

COMMON TREE OF THE YEAR

Searsia Iancea, Karee / Searsia leptodictya, Mountain Karee

Searsia lancea

RARE (uncommon) TREE OF THE YEAR

Apodytes dimidiata subsp. dimidiata, Whitepear

Apodytes dimidiata

Apodytes dimidiata E.Mey. ex Arn. subsp. dimidiata

Family: Icacinaceae
Common names: white pear, bird’s eye (Eng.); witpeer (Afr.); umdakane (Xhosa); umdagane (Zulu); umdzagame (Swati) sephopha-madi, kgalagangwê (N. Sotho), tshiphopha-madi (Venda)
SA Tree No: 422

Read more here: https://pza.sanbi.org/apodytes-dimidiata-subspdimidiata

Upcoming Trees of the Year

YearCommon TreeRare (Uncommon) Tree
2000Peltophorum africanum African wattle, HuilboomSalix mucronata Safsaf willow, Kaapse wilger
2001Loxostylis alata Tarwood, TeerhoutPtaeroxylon obliquum Sneezewood, Nieshout
2002Pittosporum viridiflorum Cheesewood, KasuurAlberta magna Natal flame bush, Breekhout
2003Rhus chirendensis Red currant, BostaaibosPterocarpus angolensis Wild teak, Kiaat
2004Kirkia acuminata and K. wilmsii White seringa, Mountain seringa, Witsering, BergseringCombretum bracteosum Hiccup nut, Hikklimop
2005Schefflera umbellifera False cabbage tree, BasterkiepersolAdansonia digitata Baobab, Kremetart
2006Burchellia bubalina Wild pomegranate, WildegranaatRaphia australis Kosi palm, Kosipalm
2007Rhus pyroides Common wild currant, Gewone TaaibosPavetta schumanniana Poison Bride’s Bush Gifbruidbos
2008Harpephyllum caffrum Wild plum, WildepruiDiospyros whyteana Bladder -nut, Swartbas
Markhamia zanzibarica Bell bean tree, Klokkies-boontjieboom
2009Acacia galpinii Money thorn, Apiesdoring

Halleria lucida Tree fuchsia, Notsung
Pterocarpus rotundifolius Round-leaved Teak, Dopperkiaat

2010Acacia xanthophloea Fever tree, KoorsboomRothmania capensis Cape gardenia, Kaapse Katjiepiering
Rothmannia globosa
 Bell gardenia, Klokkies-Katjiepiering
Cladostemon kirkii Tonga-kerrie, Tongakierie
2011Pappea capensis Jacket-plum, Doppruim 

Genus Pavetta Bride’s Bushes, Bruidsbome
Nuxia congesta
 Common Wild Elder, Gewone wildevlier

2012Syzygium cordatum Water berry, Waterbessie

Protorhus longifolia Red Beech, Rooiboekenhout
Bruguiera gymnorrhiza Black Mangrove, Swart-wortelboom

2013Virgilia oroboides Blossom tree, KeurboomGrewia occidentalis Cross-berry, Kruisbessie
Barringtonia racemosa Powder-puff Tree, Poeierkwas-boom
2014Genus Heteropyxis Lavender trees, LaventelbomeVepris lanceolata White ironwood, Witysterhout
2015Combretum krausii Forest bushwilow, BosvaderlandswilgHeteromorpha arborescens Parsley tree, Wildepieterseliebos
2016Ficus thonningii Common wild fig, Gewone wildevyMaerua cafra Common bush-cherry, Gewone witbos
Maerua angolensis
 Bead-bean tree, Knoppiesboontjieboom
2017Ziziphus mucronata Hairy buffalo-thorn, Harige blinkblaar wag-n-bietjieEuclea pseudebenus Ebony tree, Ebbeboom
2018Genus Podocarpus Yellowwoods, Geelhoutbome
P. elongatusP. falcatusP. henkeliiP. latifolius
Boscia albitrunca Shepherd’s tree, Witgat
2019Sclerocarya birrea Marula MaroelaPhilenoptera violacea Apple-leaf, Appelblaar
2020Ekebergia capensis Cape ash, EssenhoutAdansonia digitata Baobab,Kremetart
2021Vachellia Karroo, Sweet ThornPortulacaria Afra, Spekboom
2022Dais Cotinifolia, PompontreePeltophorum Africanum, African Wattle
2023Buddleja Saligna, Olive SagewoodBolusanthus speciosus, Tree-wisteria
2024Searsia lancea, Karee
Searsia leptodictya, Mountain karee
Apodytes dimidiata subsp. dimidiata, Whitepear
2025Sideroxylon inerme subsp. inerme, White-milkwood
Mimusops caffra, Red milkwood
Spirostachys africana, Tamboti
2026Olea europaea subsp. africana, Wild OliveBerchemia zeyheri, Red Ivory
2027Dodonea Viscosa var. angustifolia, Narrow-leaved SandoliveCalodendron capense, Cape chestnut
2028Vachellia erioloba, Camel thorn
Senegalia galpinii, Monkey thorn
Erythrina lysistemon, Coral tree
2029Ilex mitis, African hollyAloidendron barberae, Tree aloe
2030Dombeya rotundifolia var. rotundifolia, WildpearBurkea africana, Wild-seringa
2031Combretum erythrophylum, River bushwillowFaurea saligna, Boekenhout
2032Cussonia spicata, cabbage-tree
Cussonia paniculata subsp. sinuata, Highveld cabbage-tree
Croton gratissimus var. gratissimus, Lavender Feverberry
2033Schotia brachypetala, Weeping boerbean
Schotia afra, Karoo boer-bean
Rhamnus prinoides, Glossy leaf
2034Faidherbia albida, AnatreeMillettia grandis, Umzimbeet
2035Diospyros whyteana, Bladdernut
Diospyros mespiliformis, Jackal berry
Maytenus acuminata, Silkybark
  • Afrequip
  • Latschbacher
  • Alternative Structures Logo
  • Ezigro Seedlings
  • Foresta Timber & Board
  • Husqvarna
  • Kwamahlati Training Services
  • Logmech
  • Merensky
  • Mondi
  • Those who grow alone, die alone: why transformation is strategic for the MTO Group
  • NCT
  • Pangolin
  • Patula Risk
  • Sabie Poles
  • SAFCOL
  • Saw Specialists
  • Stihl
  • Sunshine Seedling Services
  • Treated Timber Products
  • TWK
  • WoodBiz Africa
  • Afrequip
  • Latschbacher
  • Alternative Structures Logo
  • Arxada
  • Bell
  • Ezigro Seedlings
  • Foresta Timber & Board
  • FSC
  • Hin-Tech Manufacturing
  • Husqvarna
  • John Deere
  • Khulani Timber Industries
  • Kwamahlati Training Services
  • LESH
  • Loadtech Load Cells
  • Logmech
  • Merensky
  • Mondi
  • Those who grow alone, die alone: why transformation is strategic for the MTO Group
  • NCT
  • Pangolin
  • Patula Risk
  • Ponsse
  • Rance Timbers
  • Sabie Poles
  • SAFCOL
  • Sappi
  • Saw Specialists
  • SAWPA
  • SSA
  • Stihl
  • Sunshine Seedling Services
  • Treated Timber Products
  • TWK
  • UCL Sawmill
  • Wood-Mizer
  • WoodBiz Africa
  • Wuhlf